Top 20 Banking Scenario in India Related MCQS Questions along with answers.

  1. BIS stands for ____.
    A. Bank for Internal Settlement
    B. Bank for International Settlement
    C. Bank for International Service
    D. Bank for Internal Service

Answer-B

2.What is not required for opening a bank account?

A. Identity proof
B. Photograph
C. Address proof
D. Medical report

Answer-D

3._____ is not related to payment services of Banking system.
A. Collection.
B. Forex.
C. Loans.
D. Payment & Remittances.

Answer-C

4. In case of death of account holder, his amount will be paid to ____ by the bank.
A. Legal heir
B. Business Partner
C. Nominee
D. Spouse

Answer-C

5.________ is not a service channel of bank.
A. Internet
B. Mobile
C. ATMs
D. Cheques

Answer-D

6. _________ comes under payment and remittances services of bank.
A. Debit card
B. Local clearing
C.ECS
D. National clearing

Answer-A

7.Which one is collection service of banks?
A. Charge card
B. Cheque
C. ECS
D. Demand Drafts

Answer-C

8.The __________ schedule of the RBI Act contains a list of banks referred as scheduled banks.
A. First
B. Second
C. Third
D. Fourth

Answer-B

9.Currently ____________ is the governor of RBI.
A. Raghuram Rajan
B. Shaktikanta Das
C. Nirmala Sitharaman
D. Urjit Patel

Answer-B

10.RTGS means ____.
A. Real Time Gross Service
B. Real Time Gross System
C. Real Time Gross Settlement
D. Real Time Gross Syndicate

Answer-C

11.In which year National Electronic Fund Transfer started in India?
A. 2002
B. 2004
C. 2005
D. 2006

Answer-C

12._______ are settled on gross basis.
A. RTGS
B. NEFT
C. ECS
D. SWIFT

Answer-A

13.Overdraft is allowed for______.
A. Current Account
B. Saving Account
C. Fixed Account
D. Recurring Account

Answer-A

14.The other name of Hybrid Deposits.
A. Fixed deposit
B. Joint account
C. Flexi deposits
D. Current deposits

Answer-C

15.___ Provide license for all banks by the Reserve Bank of India.
A. Section 23
B. Section 24
C. Section 22
D. Section 35

Answer-C

16.Banking Regulation Act,_____.
A. 1949
B. 1950
C. 1951
D. 1952

Answer-A

17.Foreign Exchange Regulation Act_____ empowered the RBI to exercise control over foreign securities.
A. 1973
B. 1969
C. 1950
D. 1974

Answer-A

18.Minimum period of fixed deposits is ____days.
A. 7
B. 100
C. 10
D. 20

Answer-A

19.SWIFT bank was founded in which year?
A. 1973
B. 1975
C. 1989
D. 1985

Answer-A

20.SWFT stands for _____.
A. Society for Worldwide Interbank Financial Telecommunications
B. Society for Worldwide Internal Financial Telecommunications
C. Society for Worldwide Internet Financial Telecommunications
D. Society for Worldwide International Financial Telecommunications

Answer-A

I hope this will help you to prepare for the exams.
Not only this, you need to refer other sources before going to attend the exam. It is only a sample that i made to help you.

Recommended Video

Thanks for taking out your time to read this blog . I hope you all must have gained some knowledge .

Thanks again.

--

--

Get the Medium app

A button that says 'Download on the App Store', and if clicked it will lead you to the iOS App store
A button that says 'Get it on, Google Play', and if clicked it will lead you to the Google Play store
Techy Khushi

#Youtuber, Content writer ,Website creator, Social media Account handler, Lecturer